The Maitland A-grade grand final will not be played as a stand-alone event this year.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Minor premiers Hills Solicitors and defending champions Lantry Plumbing will once again battle it out for the top title on the last Saturday of the season but it will be played at the same time as five other fixtures.
Maitland Netball Association released its grand final draw overnight with the feature game set down for 2.30pm on court five.
Elsewhere at the same time around the Maitland Park complex on Saturday the A2, A4, B2, B4 and C2 grand finals will also be in action.
The A-grade decider has previously been held as a stand-alone match or at least finished separately to help increase the crowd size at the showdown.
However, this will not be the case in 2014 and the current schedule reverts to one used by the association in the past.
A total of 24 grand finals will take place on September 20 with six matches played at each of the four allocated time slots – 10am, 11.30am, 1pm and 2.30pm.
There will be more than 330 players from 48 teams participating from under 10s through to intermediate divisions and senior sides in A, B and C grades.
All up 13 clubs will be represented on grand final day with RSL having the most entries, including a game against one another in C1-grade.
Maitland RSL Youth Club have 10 teams going for major premierships this weekend while West Rutherford Telarah and East Maitland netball clubs also feature heavily with seven apiece.
Beresfield (five), Branxton, Paterson (four), Coalfields and Rugby Blacks (three) all have multiple appearances while Thornton and Hunter Valley Grammar School have single shots at glory alongside independent clubs Hills, SJs and Stormy Crusaders.
Courts three, five, seven, 11, 15 and 17 will be used throughout the day.
Maitland Park on Saturday
10am
Inter 3 - Quicksilver v Sweet Peas (court 17)
Inter 5 - P-Platers v Jaguars (court 11)
Inter 7 - Superstars v Iris (court 15)
Under-12/1 - Lava Girls v Black Magic (court 7)
Under-10/1 - Beetles v All Star Comets (court 3)
Under-10/2 - Magic v Cheetahs (court 5)
11.30am
Inter 2 - JPTs v Titans (court 15)
Inter 4 - Blue Eyed Peas v Indigo (court 17)
Inter 6 - Infinity v The Opposition (court 7)
Under-12/2 - Beach Babes v Rip Curls (court 11)
Under-11/1 - Candy Crushers v Wasps (court 3)
Under-11/2 - Crazy Comets v Good Girls (court 5)
1pm
A3 - LJs v Spirit (court 11)
B1 - Cosmic Comets v Pumped (court 17)
B3 - Huffin & Puffin v Supa Bratz (court 7)
C1 - Hot Shots v High Voltage (court 3)
C3 - The Belmore v Southern Stars (court 15)
Inter 1 - Mocktails v Swifts (court 5)
2.30pm
A1 - Hills Solicitors v Lantry Plumbing (court 5)
A2 - Altitude v TTs (court 3)
A4 - SJs v Ludicrous (court 11)
B2 - Fusion v Spicy Jalapenos (court 7)
B4 - Kool Kats v Kamikaze (court 17)
C2 - Vixens v Gramjets (court 15)