Hart & Hunter and Tintilla Estate took out the two big awards at the 26th annual Hunter Valley Boutique Wine Show at the Crowne Plaza Hunter Valley Semillon Ballroom.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Hart & Hunter was awarded Best Red Wine and Tintilla Estate the Best White Wine of the show on Thursday night.
A large contingent of local winemakers and crew were witness to the presentation of 19 trophies for what was named one of the Hunter Valley’s best wine shows in years.
The inaugural Karl Stockhausen trophy, which recognises the classic Hunter wine, was awarded to Hart & Hunter for its 2011 Shiraz.
A team of respected wine show judges led by Keith Tulloch immersed themselves in 350 Hunter Valley wines from 58 producers last week at Maitland Showground.
2014 HUNTER VALLEY BOUTIQUE WINEMAKERS SHOW TROPHY WINNERS LIST
CLASS 1 - Specific vintage reds - shiraz: Tinklers Vineyard.
CLASS 3 - Open vintage reds - shiraz: Thomas Wines - 2011.
CLASS 4 - Current vintage whites - semillon: Thomas Wines.
CLASS 7 - 2013 Vintage whites-semillon: Mistletoe Wines.
CLASS 9 - Open vintage whites-semillon: McLeish Estate - 2007.
CLASS 11 - Specific vintage reds - 2013 shiraz - Reg 2: Tallavera Grove Vineyard.
CLASS 13 - Open vintage reds - shiraz - Reg 2: Hart & Hunter - 2011.
CLASS 14 - Current vintage whites - 2014 semillon - Reg 2: Briar Ridge Vineyard.
CLASS 17 - 2013 Vintage whites - semillon - Reg 2: Two Rivers Wines.
CLASS 18 - 2013 Vintage whites - chardonnay - Reg 2: Silkman Wines Pty Ltd.
CLASS 19 - Open vintage whites - semillon - Reg 2: Tintilla Estate - 2007.
CLASS 28 - Open vintage reds-cabernet sauvignon: Valley View Vineyard - 2007.
CLASS 30 - Open vintage reds-varietals: Domaine de Binet - 2013 Tempranillo.
CLASS 32 - Current vintage whites - 2014 varietals: Pokolbin Estate Vineyard - Riesling.
CLASS 35 - )pen vintage whites - varietals: Pokolbin Estate Vineyard - 2013 Riesling.
CLASS 37 - Fortified wines: Bimbadgen Estate.
2014 Hunter Valley Boutique Wine Makers Show judges: Keith Tulloch, Gary Reed, Peter Hall, Ray Healey, Mark Richardson, Rodney Kempe, Scott Comyns.
Associate judges: Annabelle Holland, Joel Carey.
HRA & H Association: Lyndon McLeod, Tom Morgan, Judy Mead.
Stewards: Anthony Sarroff, Claire Johnson, Eddie Hunt.
BEST WHITE WINE OF SHOW:
TINTILLA - 2007 SEMILLON
BEST RED WINE OF SHOW:
HART & HUNTER - 2011 SHIRAZ
KARL STOCKHAUSEN TROPHY:
HART & HUNTER - 2011 SHIRAZ