A hat-trick of tries to fullback Barry Wells helped the East Maitland Griffins to a 36-10 victory over Stockton at King Edward Park on Sunday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Wells crossed for a treble and centre Mitch Smith a double in the 26-point win, which cemented the Griffins fourth spot in the Newcastle and Hunter Rugby League B-grade competition.
East Maitland centre Luke Kealy also added his name to the score sheet.
Five-eighth Dwayne Saunders accumulated 12 points, consisting of a try and four goals.
Raymond Terrace didn’t fare as well in A-grade, going down to Windale
40-22 at Lakeside Sporting Complex on Saturday. Magpies halfback Jeremy Fredericks scored a try and kicked three goals.
Fullback Trai Brecklemans, second-rower Robert Fletcher and lock Nathan Ward also nabbed four-pointers.
This result leaves Raymond Terrace in a three-way share of fourth spot on 10 competition points.
In C-grade, table toppers Paterson River continued their fine 2015 form with a 22-4 win against the Abermain Hawks at home on Sunday.
Michael Roberts, Sam Armstrong, Peter Wells, Tyrone Smith and Dean Jones were the try scorers for the hosts and Jay Smith kicked one goal.
Ryan Levi crossed for the visitor’s only points.
And in the battle of the Warriors clubs Dungog defeated Woodberry 24-12 at Bennett Park on Sunday.
Dungog winger Jason Fordham crossed three times and fellow wide man Aaron Cotton scored the hosts’ other try.
Lee Nevin kicked four goals.
Woodberry had James Forest (try), Sean Scuthorpe (try) and Matthew Martin (two goals) make the list.
Finally, in D-grade Thornton Beresfield, Hinton and Clarence Town all suffered losses on the weekend.
Thornton Beresfield were smashed 64-18 by Gloucester, Hinton were blown away 72-12 by Kotara and Stroud accounted for Clarence Town 32-12.
NHRL ladders
A-Grade
- Belmont Souths 16
- Windale 12
- Tea Gardens 11
- Cardiff 10
- University of Newcastle 10
- Raymond Terrace 10
- Dudley 9
- Shortland 6
B-Grade
- Lambton 16
- Mallabula 14
- Waratah Mayfield 12
- East Maitland 10
- Wallsend Maryland 6
- Dora Creek 4
- West Wallsend 4
- Stockton 2
C-Grade
- Paterson River 16
- Fingal Bay 14
- Morisset 14
- Abermain 12
- Woodberry 10
- Dungog 7
- Karuah 5
- Williamtown 4
D-Grade
- Kotara 18
- Gloucester 12
- Stroud 11
- Clarence Town 11
- Swansea 8
- Carrington 4
- Thornton Beresfield 4
- Hinton 4