There was nothing pretty, but Paterson River and Gloucester left nothing on the park in their 20-all draw on Saturday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The Rivers appeared to have the points, in their catch-up game, after a converted try late in the second half to grab a 20-16 lead.
It was the first time Paterson held the lead, but reduced to just one man on the bench Gloucester dug deep again and centre Novan Monro scored an equaliser.
The conversion went wide and the draw was a fitting result to the hard-fought contest in wet and boggy conditions.
Gloucester got off to a bright start with tries to Scott Wratten and Corbin Predebon and successful conversions by Tom Markey giving the Magpies a 12-0 lead.
But Paterson steadied and muscled up in defence to create a number of turn overs. The Rivers scored the next two tries and went into half-time just two points down.
Gloucester scored first after the break with Scott Wratten getting his double but were unable to convert.
The arm-wrestle continued with The Rivers finally breaking the Magpies line mid-term and seven minutes later to take a 20-16 lead.
But it was short-lived with the Magpies crossing four minutes later to tie up the match.
Griffins grounded
East Maitland Griffins have yet to play a game with two failed attempts to play Woodberry Warriors at King Edward Park and a second-round bye.
The game was postponed on Saturday for the second time as King Edward Park was too wet to play on. The game has been rescheduled to the spare round over the Queen’s Birthday long weekend.
Thursday night’s game between Dungog and Kearsley was also postponed and also will be rescheduled for the Queen’s Birthday long weekend.
Round 3
A-GRADE
Maitland United v Swansea at McKeachie’s Oval on Sunday at 3pm
B-GRADE
Morpeth v Dudley at Dudley Oval on Friday at 7pm
Maitland Pickers v University of Newcastle at University Oval No.1 on Sunday at 3pm
C-GRADE
Paterson River v Karuah at Paterson Sportsground on Saturday at 3pm.
Hinton v Abermain at Stuart Park on Sunday at 1pm
D-GRADE
East Maitland v Glendale at King Edward Park on Saturday at 2.30pm
Maitland United v Swansea at McKeachie’s Oval on Sunday at 1.30pm
LADIES LEAGUE TAG
Maitland United v Swansea at McKeachie’s Oval on Sunday at 12.30pm
Aberglasslyn v University of Newcastle at University Oval No.1 on Sunday at 2pm