Competition was hot at the NSW Off-Road Championships at Dungog on the weekend with two different round winners in the Pro Class.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Lachlan Stanford from Myocum, near Byron Bay, won Saturday’s round three and Central Coast rider Scott Keegan took out Sunday’s round four. Bathurst rider Broc Grabham was second in both rounds.
Hunter riders excelled among the senior ranks with Cessnock’s Aussie motorcross legend Robert “Beetle” Bailey round three and four of the Legends category.
Bailey’s daughter Karina was third in round of three of the Women’s category behind Nelson Bay’s Emelie Karlsson and Courtney Rubie, from the Central Coast who ran one-two in both rounds.
Cessnock’s Ethan Bailee and Max Vogt also celebrated category wins. Bailee took out round three in the Expert category on Saturday and Vogt had back-to-back wins in the Clubman Up To 250cc Class.
Dungog rider Jacob Peacock was third in round three of the 16-19 years class behind Singleton’s Hayden (second) Keeley and Michael Driscoll, from Sydney, who took out the event.
Singleton’s Wes Keeley took out the class on Sunday ahead of Driscoll and Hayden Keeley.
In the Veterans class Singleton Jason Pearce was second in round three and third in round four.
Newcastle’s David Pratten was second in Saturday’s Master class round three.
Visiting riders dominated the junior ranks, however Harrison Foster, from Newcastle, Seaham’s Cody Kilpatrick, Denman’s Ned Chapman all had podium finishes over the weekend.
Foster won round three of the J2 12-15 years 85cc class, Kilpatrick was third in round three of the J1 9-11 years category and Chapman was third in round three of the J3 13-14 years E1 class.
The weekend was hailed a success and organisers are looking forward to hosting Australian and NSW Off-Road title rounds next year.
Hunter riders excelled among the senior ranks with Cessnock’s Aussie motorcross legend Robert “Beetle” Bailey round three and four of the Legends category.
Bailey’s daughter Karina was third in round of three of the Women’s category behind Nelson Bay’s Emelie Karlsson and Courtney Rubie, from the Central Coast who ran one-two in both rounds.
Cessnock’s Ethan Bailee and Max Vogt also celebrated category wins. Bailee took out round three in the Expert category on Saturday and Vogt had back-to-back wins in the Clubman Up To 250cc Class.
Dungog rider Jacob Peacock was third in round three of the 16-19 years class behind Singleton’s Hayden (second) Keeley and Michael Driscoll, from Sydney, who took out the event.
Singleton’s Wes Keeley took out the class on Sunday ahead of Driscoll and Hayden Keeley.
In the Veterans class Singleton Jason Pearce was second in round three and third in round four.
Newcastle’s David Pratten was second in Saturday’s Master class round three.
Visiting riders dominated the junior ranks, however Harrison Foster, from Newcastle, Seaham’s Cody Kilpatrick, Denman’s Ned Chapman all had podium finishes over the weekend.
Foster won round three of the J2 12-15 years 85cc class, Kilpatrick was third in round three of the J1 9-11 years category and Chapman was third in round three of the J3 13-14 years E1 class.
The weekend was hailed a success and organisers are looking forward to hosting Australian and NSW Off-Road title rounds next year.
Junior Classes
Round 3 – Saturday Results
J1 9-11yrs: 1st Jett Yarnold, Sydney; 2nd Campbell Hall, Dubbo; 3rd Cody Kilpatrick, Seaham
J2 12yrs–15yrs – 85cc: 1st Harrison Foster, Newcastle; 2nd Jasper Franklin, Grafton; 3rd Mackenzie Johnson, Wollongong
J3 13-14yrs E1: 1st Korey McMahon, Sydney; 2nd Mathew Pye, Sydney; 3rd Ned Chapman, Denman
J4 15yrs – E1: 1st Joshua Brierley, Richmond; 2nd Corey Hammond, Windsor Downs; 3rd Mitchell Brierley, Richmond
Junior Girls: 1st Emi Ruprecht, Mitchell Islands; 2nd Holly Cuneo, Sydney; 3rd Layne Foster, Central Coast
Round 4 – Sunday Results
J1 9-11yrs; 1st William Dennett, Kyogle; 2nd Campbell Hall, Dubbo; 3rd Ryder Dray, Mudgee
J2 12yrs-15yrs – 85cc: 1st Jasper Franklin, Grafton; 2nd Mackenzie Johnson, Wollongong; 3rd Cooper Holroyd, Sydney
J3 13-14yrs E1: 1st Blake Hollis, Sydney; 2nd Mathew Pye,Sydney; 3rd Matt Waters, Wagga Wagga
J4 15yrs – E1: 1st Joshua Brierley, Richmond; 2nd Corey Hammond, Windsor Downs; 3rd Mitchell Brierley, Richmond
Junior Girls: 1st Emi Ruprecht, Mitchell Islands; 2nd Holly Cuneo, Sydney; 3rd Hayley Frith, Sydney
Senior Results
Round 3 – Saturday Results
Pro Class: 1st Lachlan Stanford, Myocum; 2nd Broc Grabham, Bathurst; 3rd Geoff Braico, Hornsby
16-19yrs: 1st Michael Driscoll, Sydney; 2nd Hayden Keeley, Singleton; 3rd Jacob Peacock, Dungog
Veteran Class: 1st Damian Smith,Central Coast; 2nd Jason Pearce, Singleton; 3rd Scott Hutchison, Portland
Masters Class: 1st Scott Campbell, Sydney; 2nd David Pratten, Newcastle; 3rd Brett Kenny, Sydney
Legend Class: 1st Robert Bailey, Cessnock; 2nd Rod Carter, Central Coast; 3rd David Collins, Central Coast
Women’s Class: 1st Emelie Karlsson, Nelson Bay; 2nd Courtney Rubie, Central Coast; 3rd Karina Bailey, Cessnock
Expert Class: 1st Ethan Baillie, Cessnock; 2nd Chris Papas, Central Coast; 3rd Luke Parkes, Port Macquarie
Clubman Up 250cc Class: 1st Matt Vogt, Cessnock; 2nd Gavin Roberts, Sydney; 3rd Jesse Smith, Deepwater
Clubman Over 251cc: 1st Bill Everinghan, Sydney; 2nd Matthew Adcock, Central Coast; 3rd Lachlan Grant, Newcastle
Round 4 – Sunday Results
Pro Class: 1st Scott Keegan, Central Coast; 2nd Broc Grabham, Bathurst; 3rd Lachlan Stanford, Myocum
16-19yrs: 1st Wes Keeley, Singleton; 2nd Micheal Driscoll,Sydney; 3rd Hayden Keeley, Singleton
Veteran Class: 1st Damian Smith, Central Coast; 2nd Ben McCosh, Brisbane; 3rd Jason Pearce, Singleton
Masters Class: 1st Scott Campbell, Sydney; 2nd Brett Kenny, Sydney; 3rd Gordon McQueen, Kyogle
Legend Class: 1st Robert Bailey, Cessnock; 2nd Darrin Strauch, Brisbane; 3rd Rod Carter, Central Coast
Women’s Class: 1st Emelie Karlsson, Nelson Bay; 2nd Courtney Rubie, Central Coast
Expert Class: 1st Chris Papas, Central Coast; 2nd Nicholas Stockwell, Sydney; 3rd Scott Dunn, Sydney
Clubman Up 250cc Class: 1st Matt Vogt, Cessnock; 2nd Gavin Roberts, Sydney; 3rd Jesse Smith, Deepwater
Clubman Over 251cc: 1st Bill Everinghan, Sydney; 2nd Sam Quin, Sydney; 3rd Matthew Adcock, Central Coast