Hunter riders Josh Pickering and Josh Macdonald lead charge for NSW Under-21 title

Competitors from the length of Australia’s east coast have entered for the 2017 NSW Under 21 Speedway Solo Championship to be held at Kurri Kurri Speedway on Saturday.

Riders from Victoria, Queensland and across NSW will join a strong line up of local riders in the quest for championship honours.

Mildura’s Jordan Stewart comes into the event in top form and will be one of the favoured contenders.

He recently competed in the Speedway World Cup Fund Raiser event at Gilman Speedway in South Australia where he finished third to Pelaw Main’s Rohan Tungate and Queensland’s Nick Morris. Just the week before,

Tungate captured the speedway world’s attention when he scored two impressive wins at the final round of the 2017 World Speedway Grand Prix at Ethiad Stadium in Melbourne and Morris has just returned from a very successful season in the UK.

Their impressive records put a powerful perspective on Stewart’s podium finish.

Just one week later, Stewart returned to Broadford in Victoria where he won the 2017 Victorian Under 21 Speedway Solo Championship.

Standing beside him on the podium in second place was Josh Macdonald from Cessnock and the two will meet again on Saturday.

Macdonald finished third in this year’s Kurri Kurri Speedway Club Championship and he will be determined to end his run of minor placings with victory on Saturday.

Heddon Greta’s Josh Pickering joins Macdonald in the strong contingent of local riders chasing the title. 

Pickering rode with the Edinburgh Monarchs in the recently British League. It was his first taste of the tough grind of European speedway and his performances were rewarded with selection in the Australian team which finished second in the 2017 Under 21 Speedway World Cup.

The 2017 NSW Under- 21 Speedway Solo Championship is one of three official championships to be decided on the day.

The  2017 NSW Under-16 125cc Speedway Solo Championship starts at 9.45am. The 2017 NSW 13–16 years 250cc Speedway Solo Championship will be run in conjunction with the Under 21 event, scheduled to start at 1pm.

NSW UNDER-21 FIELD

Matthew Gilmore (NSW); Josh Macdonald (NSW); Jordan Stewart (VIC); Josh Pickering (NSW); Aden Clare (NSW); Kye Thompson (QLD); Zac Cook (NSW); James Davies (NSW); Brandon Coglan (QLD); Mitch Cluff (NSW); Ben Cook (NSW); Kane Lawrence (NSW); Zaine Kennedy (QLD); Matthew Pickering (NSW); Isaac Hawes (NSW)