The Maitland Blacks will face a tough three weeks after the Easter break in the 2014 Newcastle and Hunter Rugby Union premier one competition.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The Blacks will meet a trio of Newcastle’s big clubs – Merewether Carlton, Hamilton and Wanderers – in succession in rounds three to five.
First up it will be Merewether Carlton away at Townson Oval on April 26, followed by defending club champions Hamilton at home on May 3, before clashing with Wanderers at No.2 Sportsground on May 10.
Incoming first grade coach Bobby Tynan admitted this would be a difficult period in the early parts of the 2014 season, but the Blacks would have to be up for the challenge if they were to break a 14-year premiership drought.
“Those three will be tough, no doubt about that, but you have got to beat them all at some stage if you want to be the best,” Tynan said.
“And in this competition there are no easy games anyway.”
The Blacks open the year at home on April 5 with incumbent skipper Ryan McCormack up against one of his former clubs University before an away fixture against Easts at Dangar Park the following Saturday.
The big three – Merewether, Hamilton and Wanderers – follow the Easter break before rounding out the first half of the draw against Nelson Bay (home May 17), defending premiers The Waratahs (away May 24), Lake Macquarie (home May 31) and Southern Beaches (away June 14).
The second half of the draw mirrors the first but home teams are reversed with the final regular season game at home against Southern Beaches on August 23.
The play-offs begin on the last weekend in August, while the grand final has been scheduled for September 20.
Breaks have been locked in for Easter and the June long weekend, with July 19 being used as a spare weekend for washed out fixtures.
MAITLAND BLACKS 2014 Draw
Round 1 v University at Marcellin Park on April 5
Round 2 v Easts at Dangar Park on April 12
Round 3 v Merewether Carlton at Townson Oval on April 26
Round 4 v Hamilton at Marcellin Park on May 3
Round 5 v Wanderers at No.2 Sportsground on May 10
Round 6 v Nelson Bay at Marcellin Park on May 17
Round 7 v The Waratahs at Waratah Oval on May 24
Round 8 v Lake Macquarie at Marcellin Park on May 31
Round 9 v Southern Beaches at Cahill Oval on June 14
Round 10 v University at University No.1 on June 21
Round 11 v Easts at Marcellin Park on June 28
Round 12 v Merewether Carlton at Marcellin Park on July 5
Round 13 v Hamilton at Passmore Oval on July 12
Round 14 v Wanderers at Marcellin Park on July 26
Round 15 v Nelson Bay at Bill Strong Oval on August 2
Round 16 v The Waratahs at Marcellin Park on August 9
Round 17 v Lake Macquarie at Walters Park on August 16
Round 18 v Southern Beaches at Marcellin Park on August 23
*All matches on Saturday, 3pm