The Maitland Saints will host six triple headers at Max McMahon Oval in 2016 with Black Diamond AFL first division, second division and women’s teams playing together on the same match day.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The Saints will tackle Gosford, Wyong Lakes, Newcastle City, Killarney Vale, Singleton and Warners Bay in all three competitions at the Rutherford venue on a Saturday.
The first event will be third round on April 16.
The season kicks off April 2 with Maitland away to Singleton at Rose Point Park.
The Saints play their following three fixtures at home with Cardiff starting proceedings on April 9.
Three wet weather weekends have been scheduled throughout the year, including April 23.
There will be 17 rounds in the 11-team first division competition with semis commencing August 21 and a grand final on September 3.
Second division (10 teams) and women’s (11 teams) competitions will be 16 rounds in total with semis starting August 13.
Second division grand final will also occur September 3 but the women’s title will be decided seven days earlier on August 27.
Preseason training returns for Maitland’s men, women
By MICHAEL HARTSHORN
Maitland Saints AFL men’s and women’s teams resume pre-season training on Tuesday, with a venue to be finalised on Monday morning.
Both teams have new coaches with Dave Ross, who coached Nelson Bay’s BDAFL premier league team in 2015, taking the helm of the Saints BDAFL division one team.
Casey Eastham, who joined the Saints as a player in 2014, has been announced as coach of the women’s team.
He will be joined by assistant coach Warwick "Curly" Gladman, who is a previous treasurer of the Saints and has been involved with the club since it was founded in 2006.
Pre-season training sessions for the men’s and women’s’ team will be Tuesday and Thursday, starting at 5.30pm.
Saints president Mark Curran said training venues would be confirmed on Monday and anyone interested in attending can contact him on 0415 903 047.
MAITLAND SAINTS 2016 DRAWS
First Division
April 2 v Singleton at Rose Point Park (2pm)
April 9 v Cardiff at Max McMahon Oval (2pm)
April 16 v Gosford at Max McMahon Oval (2pm)
April 30 v Wyong Lakes at Max McMahon Oval (2pm)
May 7 v Cardiff at No.1 Sportsground (12pm)
May 14 v Lake Macquarie at Tulkaba Park (1pm)
May 21 v Newcastle City at Max McMahon Oval (2pm)
May 28 v Gosford at Adcock Park (2.50pm)
June 4 v Killarney Vale at Max McMahon Oval (2pm)
June 18 v Singleton at Max McMahon Oval (2pm)
June 25 v Terrigal Avoca at Hylton Moore Oval (12pm)
July 2 v Lake Macquarie at Max McMahon Oval (1.30pm)
July 9 v Newcastle City at No.1 Sportsground (12pm)
July 23 v Terrigal Avoca at Max McMahon Oval (2pm)
July 30 v Wyong Lakes at Don Small Oval (2pm)
August 6 v Warners Bay at Max McMahon Oval (2pm)
August 13 v Killarney Vale at Adelaide St Oval (12pm)
Second Division
April 2 v Singleton at Rose Point Park (12pm)
April 9 v Musdwellbrook at Max McMahon Oval (12pm)
April 16 v Gosford at Max McMahon Oval (12pm)
April 30 v Wyong Lakes at Max McMahon Oval (12pm)
May 7 v The Entrance Bateau Bay at Bateau Bay Oval (1pm)
May 14 bye
May 21 v Newcastle City at Max McMahon Oval (12pm)
May 28 v Gosford at Adcock Park (1pm)
June 4 v Killarney Vale at Max McMahon Oval (12pm)
June 18 v Singleton at Max McMahon Oval (12pm)
June 25 v Terrigal Avoca at Hylton Moore Oval (10pm)
July 2 bye
July 9 v Newcastle City at No.1 Sportsground (10pm)
July 23 v Nelson Bay at Dick Burwell Oval (12pm)
July 30 v Wyong Lakes at Don Small Oval (12pm)
August 6 v Warners Bay at Max McMahon Oval (12pm)
Women
April 2 v Singleton at Rose Point Park (10.30am)
April 9 v Cardiff at Max McMahon Oval (10.30am)
April 16 v Gosford at Max McMahon Oval (10.30am)
April 30 v Wyong Lakes at Max McMahon Oval (10.30am)
May 7 bye
May 14 v Lake Macquarie at Tulkaba Park (11.30am)
May 21 v Newcastle City at Max McMahon Oval (10.30am)
May 28 v Gosford at Adcock Park (9.30am)
June 4 v Killarney Vale at Max McMahon Oval (10.30am)
June 18 v Singleton at Max McMahon Oval (10.30am)
June 25 v Nelson Bay at Max McMahon Oval (11am)
July 2 v Cardiff at No.1 Sportsground (9.30am)
July 9 v Warners Bay at Feighan Oval (9.30am)
July 23 v Nelson Bay at Dick Burwell Oval (10.30am)
July 30 v Wyong Lakes at Don Small Oval (10.30am)
August 6 v Warners Bay at Max McMahon Oval (10.30am)