Australia’s biggest football tournament the FFA Cup kicks off in the Hunter this weekend with eight Maitland district teams in opening round action.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The FFA Cup has been one of the success stories of Australian football with lower-tier teams entering the FA Cup style knockout competition and vying for the title against A-League outfits.
Northern NSW Football Premier League sides including the Maitland Magpies and Weston Bears will join the competition in round two.
The eight local teams taking part in the first round action are Bolwarra Lorn JSC, Beresfield FC, Thornton Redbacks FC, Raymond Terrace SC, Tenambit Sharks FC, Beresfield Utd Senior SC, Kurri Kurri Roosters and Medowie FC.
The games featuring 44 Hunter teams will be held at Northern NSW Football’s headquarters at the Lake Macquarie Regional Football Facility at Spears Point.
Raymond Terrace kicks off the local charge when they face Westlakes Wildcats at Macquarie Field at 3pm on Saturday.
Beresfield will hope to pick up from its Zone Premier League grand final and minor premiership victories when they face Nelson Bay (4.30pm).
In other Saturday games, Thornton Redbacks meet Edgeworth (6.30pm) and Bolwarra Lorn play Mayfield United Senior FC(6pm).
Other teams in action on Saturday include Cessnock City, Hunter Simba, RAAF Williamtown, Edgeworth and Lake Macquarie.
In Sunday’s action the Tenambit Sharks play Jesmond (4pm), followed by Medowie against Mayfield United Junior (4.30pm)
Sunday’s action concludes with Beresfield United meetiing Toronto Awaba (6pm) and Kurri Kurri Roosters taking on Merewether Advance.
Round two will be held on February 27-28 with the venue to be finalised.
If successful in round one Bolwarra Lorn will play Premier League side Hamilton in round two.
The Maitland Magpies will play the first round winner of RAAF Williamtown and Hunter Simba.
The Weston Bears will play the winner of Nelson Bay and Beresfield.
FFA CUP - ROUND 1 DRAW
Saturday, February 20
Garden Suburb FC v Kotara South 9am
Hamilton Azzurri v Barnsley Utd 9.30am
Maryland Fletcher FC v Wallsend FC 11am
RAAF Williamtown FC v Hunter Simba FC 11.30am
Raymond Terrace SC v Westlakes Wildcats 3pm
Dudley Redhead Utd Juniors v Muswellbrook FC 4pm
Nelson Bay FC v Beresfield FC 4.30pm
South Cardiff FC v Cessnock City FC 5pm
Mayfield Utd Senior FC v Bolwarra Lorn JSC 6pm
Thornton Redbacks FC v Edgeworth JSC 6.30pm
Lake Macquarie City FC v Cardiff City FC 7pm
Sunday, February 21
Cooks Hill Utd FC v Dudley Redhead Utd Senior FC 9am
Newcastle University Men’s FC v New Lambton FC 9.30am
Stockton Sharks v West Wallsend SFC 11am
Warners Bay FC v Morisset Utd FC 11.30am
Merewether Advance SFC v Kurri Kurri Roosters 3pm
Jesmond FC v Tenambit Sharks FC 4pm
Medowie FC v Mayfield Utd JSFC 4.30pm
Charlestown Junior FC v Singleton FC 5pm
Beresfield Utd Senior SC v Toronto Awaba FC 6pm
Kahibah FC v Newcastle Suns FC 6.30pm
Swansea FC v Belmont Swansea Utd FC 7pm
*All matches at Lake Macquarie Regional Football Facility, Speers Point