Maitland Netball Association elimination finals today

Club Maitland City have the weight of expectations on their shoulders when they meet Royal Federal Hotel in Saturday's Maitland Netball A-grade elimination final.

CMC has battled The George Tavern for second spot throughout the season, but a late season surge by The George leaves the western suburbs team in the sudden-death start to the finals series.

Royal Federal secured their spot in the final game of the final round defeating Maitland Carpet Court 44-42 and it would be no surprise if the team featuring some of Maitland netball’s best young talent can progress.

But CMC have experience on their side after featuring in last year’s A-grade campaign and would love nothing better than to go a step further this year and make the grand final.

The exciting match-up is on court 25 from 2.30pm

The top-two teams, minor premiers Hills Solicitors and reigning premiers The George, have this weekend off and return to court in next week’s qualifying final with a spot in the grand final up for grabs.

The loser of the qualifying final will face the winner of Saturday’s elimination final in the preliminary final on September 15.

Netball has reached the business end of the season in all grades from 10 years through to A-grade.

In A-2 Saturday’s elimination final pits Nexus Power Comets against Hoppers on court 25 from 1pm.

MRNBC Black Mambas meet Purnell Trophies in the qualifying final the following week.

Elimination finals

A1: Club Maitland City v Royal Federal Hotel

A2: Black Mambas v Purnell Trophies

A3: Red Hot v The Rutherford Hotel

A4: Kaos v Black Bears

B1: Regatta Blacks v Black Gems.

B2: Mukka Mad Boys v Blazes.

B3: Impact v Fury.

B4: All Sorts v Thunder.

C1: Fairynuff v Queens.

C2: Uncorked v Vixens

T1: HVGS Venus v Serenity.

T2: Black Diamonds v Jess Delmege Bootcamp.

T3 Hoodoos v Heartbreakers.

12 years div 1 HVGS Lightning v Dreamcatchers.

12 years div 2: Diamonds v Mustangs.

11 years div 1: Black Butterflies v Love Bugs.

11 years  div 2 Moon Beans v Lil Devils.

11 years div 3: Bellas v Shimmers.

10 years div 1: Shooting Stars v Glaxy.

10 years div 2: Stars v Bumble Bees. 

Grand finals in all grades will be held on Saturday, September 22.

Good luck to all.