Hills Solicitors and The George Tavern battle for spot in grand final

GAME ON: Hills Solicitors and The George Tavern meet in the A-grade qualifying final on Saturday with the winner booking a spot in the grand final.

GAME ON: Hills Solicitors and The George Tavern meet in the A-grade qualifying final on Saturday with the winner booking a spot in the grand final.

They have been grand final opponents for the past three years and the rivalry between Hills Solicitors and The George Tavern continues on Saturday with a grand final spot up for grabs.

The George have the upper-hand with two premierships from those three encounters, but twice the margin was two goals and once only a goal separated these grand rivals.

Hills have won two of the past four premierships and once again their consistency was rewarded with a seventh minor premiership in eight years.

The two teams go into Saturday’s qualifying final with one win each from their two games this season and given their record against each other in finals it should be another hard-fought and close encounter.

The winner from Saturday goes straight into the grand final on September 22 and the loser will get a second chance playing Club Maitland City in the preliminary final on September 15.

In the event of heavy rain on Saturday, games will be played on Sunday. If play is not possible either day the highest ranked team advances to the grand final.

Qualifying finals:

  • A1: Hills Solicitors v The George Tavern, Court 25, 2.30pm
  • A2: MRBNC Black Mamba v Purnell Trophies, Court 25, 1pm
  • A3: Flames v MRBNC Black Chikkos, Court 33, 2.30pm
  • A4: Phoenix v MRBNC Black Ice, Court 33, 1pm
  • B1: Tumbleweeds v Kamikaze, Court 28, 2,30pm
  • B2: Cougars v Dream Team, Court 28, 1pm
  • B3: Odyssey v Storm, Court 32, 2.30pm
  • B4: 50 Shades of Awesome v Day Release, Court 32, 1pm
  • C1: Spirits v HMT, Court 22, 2.30pm
  • C2: Hills Storm v Purple Poppies, Court 22, 1pm
  • T1: Rebels v Falcons, Court 33, 2.30pm
  • T2: HVGS Luna v Force, Court 23, 1PM
  • T3: Lil Bratz v Firestorm, Court 23, 11,30am
  • Inter-1: MRBNC Black Onyx v Zeal, Court 25, 11.30am
  • Inter-2: Braidy Bunch v Embers, Court 28, 10am
  • Inter-3: Jinx v VIP's, Court 22, 11.30am
  • Inter-4: Clovers v Murphy Building, Court 22, 10am
  • 12-Div 1: Tigerlillies v Red M&M's, Court 25, 10am
  • 12-Div 2; The Walkie Talkies v Garnetts, Court 33, 11.30am
  • 11-Div 1: Crazy Comets v RBs, Court 32, 11.30am
  • 11-Div 2: Mini Bees v Fireflies, Court 32, 10am
  • 11-Div 3: HVGS Stars v Tanzanites, Court 23, 10am
  • 10-Div 1: Bluebelles v Mini Marvels, Court 33, 10am
  • 10-Div 2: Haviannas v Starburst, Court 28, 11.30am