An evocative rendition of a woman and her dog has taken out top honours in Kurri Kurri’s Town of Murals art show on Saturday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The winning work Monty and Maggie, by artist Vanessa Enrigt was deemed the overall winner after judge Nicole Swilks’ breath was taken away by the piece
Paul Brown’s Tropical Waters took out the contemporary category, while Eugenia Dunlevie’s Storm Activity Over the Hunter won traditional. Rene Brager’s Night Lights was deemed the best in the watercolour section and Susan Ryman’s Morning Catch won Pen, Pencil and Ink on Paper.
Bruno Wein’s Ducks Crossing was the best of the miniatures and Jessica Currie’s Sunlight Glow won Still Life/Flowers. Tracey Coombes’ Desert Dwellers beat out a competitive field in the Aboriginal category while prodigious painter Charlotte Jolliffe won the Junior Youth section Meadow Of Peace while also picking up an encouragement award for Dots of Freedom.
The youth section was won by Cody Lewis’ Bright Idea and senior youth was won by Mollie Lennon’s Pug.
The full list of winners below:
Major Award
Monty and Maggie – Vanessa Enright
Contemporary
Winner: Tropical Waters – Paul Brown
Highly Commended: The Wave – Julie Hvirf; Wild Woman – Annie Huthnance; Homeward Bound – Dorothee Heibel; Between the first and the second gate – Michelle Heibel
Traditional
Winner: Storm Activity over the Hunter – Eugenia Dunlevie
Highly Commended: Strength in the Shadows – Kristi Bain; Margaret Sivyer OAM – Susanne Gorring; The Fairy Gate – Jessica Curry; After Fire, Wee Jasper – Joan Crouch
Watercolour
Winner: Night Lights – Rene Brager
Highly Commended: Bunny Family – Judy Connors;
Pen, Pencil and Ink on Paper
Winner: Morning Catch – Susan Ryman
Highly Commended: Morning Rise – Stephen Bennett; Splendidly Divine – Jessica Curry; Tyrrell’s Hut -Deborah Barry; Flower Bower – Emilia Cooper; Wollembi Pine – Samantha Blanks; Wombat – Polina Karuso
Miniature
Winner: Ducks Crossing – Bruno Wein
Highly Commended: Leaf Skeleton – Samantha Blanks; The back of beyond—Gaye Shield
Still Life/Flowers
Winner: Sunlit Glow – Jessica Curry
Highly Commended: Oil jug and avocado – Geoffrey Breen; Delight – Dorothy Compton
Aboriginal
Winner: Desert Dwellers – Tracey Coombes
Highly Commended: Five Star – Dorothy Bell; Gecko Dreaming – Tracey Coombes
Junior Youth
Winner: Meadow of Peace – Charlotte Jolliffe;
Encouragement Award: Dots of Freedom – Charlotte Jolliffe
Rising Talent Award: Mr Emu – Billie-Rose Woodger
Youth
Winner: Bright Idea - Cody Lewis
Encouragement Award: Time Travel is Fun – Luca Heibel
Rising Talent Award: Colour Fantastic – Jorja Jensen
Highly Commended: From Splashy to Silent – Luca Heibel
Senior Youth
Winner: Pug – Mollie Lennon
Second Prize: Horse’s Eye – Sophie Hollis
Third Prize: Welcome to Jurassic Junkyard – Ryan Lewis
Schools Award
People’s Choice: Holy Spirit Infants’ School Abermain
Encouragement Award: Kurri Kurri Public School; Gillieston Heights Public School
Rising Talent Award: Little Owl Preschool, Abermain