The record from The George Tavern and Club Maitland City two matches this season is square as they face off to claim a grand final spot in Saturday's A-grade netball preliminary final.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Given their incredible finals record of two premierships from the past three grand finals, it is hard to pick against the reigning premiers The George.
But they will need to bounce back strong after last week’s 40-goal (67-27) loss to minor premiers Hills Solicitors in the qualifying final.
They were down on key players and had been in a rich vein of form until then beating Hills in round 11, but confidence and momentum count in finals and Club Maitland City have that beating Royal Federal Hotel 32-26 in the elimination final and having last week off.
Only one point separated The George and Club Maitland City on the ladder at the end of the regular season, with The George winning their first encounter 51-42 and CMC the second 44-26 back in round nine.
Whichever team progresses will need to be at their very best in the grand final against Hills Solicitors.
Winners from all Saturday’s preliminary finals advance to the grand final in their respective grades..
Preliminary finals
- A1: Club Maitland City v The George Tavern, Court 25, 2.30pm
- A2: Nexus Power Comets v Purnell Trophies, Court 25, 1pm
- A3: Red Hot v MRBNC Black Chikkos, Court 33, 2.30pm
- A4: Kaos v Phoenix, Court 33, 1pm
- B1: MRBNC Regatta Blacks v Kamikaze, Court 28, 2.30pm
- B2: Mukka Mad Boys v Dream Team, Court 28, 1pm
- B3: Impact v Odyssey, Court 32, 2.30pm
- B4: All Sort v Day Release, Court 32, 1pm
- C1: Queens v Spirits, Court 22, 2.30pm
- C2: Uncorked v Purple Poppies, Court 22, 1pm.
- T1: Serenity v Falcons, Court 24, 2.30pm
- T2: RMBNC Black Diamonds v HVGS Luna, Court 23, 1pm
- T3: Heartbreakers v Firestorm, Court 23, 11.30am
- Inter-1: Opals v Zeal, Court 25, 11.30am
- Inter-2: Karuah Kitchens v Embers, Court 28, 10am
- Inter-3: Bandits v Jinx, Court 22, 11.30am
- Inter-4: Fanatics v Murphy Building, Court 22, 10am
- 12-1: HVGS Lightning v Red M&M's, Court 25, 10am
- 12-2: Diamonds v The Walkie Talkies, Court 33, 11.30am
- 11-1: Love Bugs v RBs, Court 32, 11.30am
- 11-2: Moon Beans v Fireflies, Court 32, 10am
- 11-3: Bellas v Tanzanites, Court 23, 10am
- 10-1: Shooting Stars v Mini Marvels, Court 33, 10am
- 10-2: Starz v Starburst, Court 28, 11.30am