Hills Solicitors have qualified for their 10th straight Maitland netball A-grade grand final and will meet 2020 minor premiers Stangas in the decider on Sunday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Hills had been on the verge of missing finals for the first time in a decade just two weeks ago.
However, their big game experience counted in windy conditions when they defeated the youthful NVY Comets in a 48-43 thriller.
After being pushed to just one-goal in their match-up last week, Stangas ran out comfortable 52-37 winners over the The George.
In their first season of netball together, the Wests side made up of Maitland Mustangs basketballers is on track for the premiership double.
The A-2 grand final will between Club Maitland City and Customs House Hotel.
CMC defeated clubmates WRTNC Quarry Bar & Grill 28-21 and Customs House overcame Rebels 26-20.
Sunday's grand finals
A-1 Stangas v Hills Solicitors - Court 7, 3.20pm
A-2 Club Maitland City v Customs House Hotel - Court 8, 3.20pm
A-3: Power Comets v Fusion - Court 7, 1.45pm
A-4: Collaborative Building v Rack Attack - Court 8, 1.45pm
A-5: Kool Katz v EMNC Windsor Castle, Court 9, 1.45pm
B-1: Sirens v MRBNC Black Betty's - Court 7, 12.10pm
B-1 (T2): HVGS Faithfuls v Electric Comets - Court 8, 12.10pm
B-2: BDNC No Kontrol v Gravity, - Court 10, 1.45pm
B-4: Braidy Bunch v NYX - Court 9, 3.20pm
B-4 (T2): Sistaz v WRTNC Warriors - Court 109, 3.20pm
C-2 Thunder EAD v Queens - Court 5, 1.45pm
C-2 (T2): Hills Storm v BDNC Purple Poppies - Court 11, 1.45pm
C-3: MCS Belles v Slick Chicks - Court 5, 3.20pm
T-2: Garnetts v EMNC Vixens - Court 10, 12.10pm
T-2 (T2): Thunder Terrors v MCS Diamonds - Court 9, 12.10pm
Inter 1: RBs v WRTNC Red M&M's - Court 7, 10.35am
Inter 1 (T2): BDNC Bombshells v EMNC Firestorm - Court 7, 10.35am
Inter 3: BDNC Battling Viper's v Lost Comets - Court 5, 12.10pm
Inter 3 (T2): Hot Shots v EMNC Poison Ivy - Court 11, 12.10pm
Inter 5: Thunderstorm v EMNC Cha Chas - Court 9, 10.35am
Inter 5 (T2): BDNC Bulletproof v HVGS Mercury - Court 10, 10.35am
12 years Div 1: EMNC Cyclones v BDNC Bright Diamonds - Court 5, 10.35am
12 years Div 1 (T2): EMNC Raptors v MRBNC Black Yexi - Court 11, 10.35am
11/12 Div 2: MRBNC Black Cobra's v HVGS Hurricanes - Court 11, 9am
11/12 Div 2 (T2): HVGS Tornadoes v Crystal Comets - Court 4, 9am
11 years Div 1: Cool Comets v BDNC Boltz - Court 10, 9am
11 years Div 1 (T2): Coyotes v Rubies - Court 5, 9am
10 years Div 1 (T2): TNC Swifts v EMNC Dangerous Divas - Court 8, 9am
10 years Div 2: MCS Dolphins v Emeralds - Court 9, 9am