A KALEB Harper intercept in the dying stages broke the hearts of the Greta Branxton Colts under-14s at Greta Central Oval on Saturday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
With the Hunter Valley Combined Rugby League decider in the balance, and the hosts on the attack to level proceedings, the flying Thornton Beresfield Bears winger secured the 16-4 victory, thanks to a brilliant 90m run.
"We deserve this [win]," successful captain Machai Pillidge said.
"The boys would like to thank everyone who assisted us this season."
The Colts turned the tables in the under-18 grand final with a thrilling five tries to four 26-20.
The Colts shared the tries around with William Regan, Cain Bonham, Cody Gunehthroth, Patrick Andrew and Harry Reid all crossing the line.
Morpeth defeated Raymond Terrace 16-6 to win the U/13-2 grand final and complete the premiership double on Saturday.
Lock Jayden Green landed a double for the Bulls.
East Maitland Griffins also completed the premiership double defeating Kotara 18-8 in the U-14-3 grand final at Morpeth Oval on Saturday.
Cessnock fell short in the U-14-1 grand final going down 28-24 to West Newcastle.
However, the Goannas U-16-1 side were celebrating a premiership double with a 16-10 win against Lakes at Greta Central on Saturday.
Fletcher Sharpe had an outstanding match crossing for two of the Goannas' three tries and kicking two of three conversions.
In the U15-1 grand final Kurri Kurri suffered a narrow 10-8 loss to West Newcastle.
Grand finals
U/13-2 Morpeth 16 def Raymond Terrace 6
U/14-1 West Newcastle 28 def Cessnock 24
U/14-2 Thornton Beresfield 16 def Greta Branxton 4
U/14-3 East Maitland 18 def Kotara 8
U/15-1 West Newcastle 10 def Kurri Kurri 8
U16-1 Cessnock 16 def Lakes Blue 10
U/18 Greta Branxton 26 def Denman 20
MDJRL Premiers
Under 10s Pilgram - Kurri Red
Under 10s Arnott - Morpeth
Under 11s Pilgram - East Maitland
Under 11s Arnott- Greta Branxton
Under 12s Pilgram - Kurri Red